Spring Concert 2022


May 8th, 2022, 4:30pm
Belmont University – McAfee Concert Hall

 

Welcome

Curtis Pierce II, President, TYS Board of Director

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

 

Prelude Strings

Melissa Edgington, Conductor

 

For the Star of County Down
Traditional arr. Deborah Monday

Orange Jam
Jeffrey S. Bishop

Heart of Fire
Lauren Bernofsky

Clocks
arr. Longfield

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Remarks

Anna Maria Miller, Conductor

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~  ~ ~ ~

 

Youth Symphony

Anna Maria Miller, Conductor

 

Pictures at an Exhibition
Modest Mussorgsky
IX.Baba Yaga
X.Great Gate of Kiev

Theme from Schindler’s List
John Williams

Selections from ‘The Phantom of The Opera’
arr. Custer

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~  ~ ~ ~

 

Closing Remarks

Anna Maria Miller, Conductor

Student Musicians

Prelude Strings


Violin 1

Summer Edgington
Adelyn Huggins
Elsa Hylbert
Alessandra Libertucci
Ellie Lukasiak
Aedan McRaven
Gabriel Nardone
Keaton NorrisMunro
Gabe Paschal
Natalie Petroni
Evelyn Zadell **

**- Concert Master

Violin 2

Olivia Brown
Nathan Callaway
Eleanor Cornwall
Kadence Edgington
Max Hardy
Livia Huggins*
Peter Jebasingh
Hayden Ni
Julia Petroni
Maya Rajakumar
Mariam Smith

Viola

Andrew Callaway
Erin Ilagan*

*-Principal Player

Cello

Gracen Comer
Londyn Huggins*
Hudson Husak
Payton Husak
Elijah Jarnagin
Henry Jebasingh
Kai Khaleeli
Seth Quiton

Bass

Stone Bell
Isaiah Higgins
Logan Tenry*

*-Principal Player

Student Musicians

Youth Symphony


Flute

Ashley Maliakal

Oboe

Maddie Clements*
Sophie Spivey

Clarinet

Stephen Purtee
Sloane VanHoozer
Evan Wheeler

Bassoon

Noah Lamont*
Naomi Weaver

French Horn

Luke Biddle*
Zachary Villaruz
Madeline Dubois

Trumpet

Emmett Davies
William Garate
Zoe Pritchett
Talitha Winningham

*-Principal Player

Trombone

Bec Caldwell
Ryan Hungerpiller
Luke Mercado
Dayla Spencer
Naomi Spivey

Tuba

Cooper Kennington
Stefan Smith

Percussion

David Clasgens
Macy Henning
Aiden Wheeler

Harp

April Zhao
Grace Hathaway

Violin 1

Ivy Bell
Crockett Cooper
Amelia Cummings
Joseph Garate
Sarah Lefkowitz
Catherine Rexer**
Nathan Sinclair
Katherine Thomas
Olivia Trotter

**-Concert Master

 

Violin 2

Virginia Barnes
Elvis Duarte
Jennifer Mendez
Maya Momot
Medhini Rajkumar
Cosette
Sullenberger
Annalee Turner
Whit Uden
Natasha Villaruz

Viola

Anabelle Ballard
Aiden Berryhill
Harper Holley
Will Jebasingh
Hadley Johnson*
Mark Mataj
Annmary Pallan
Laila Sadlow
Guinevere Smathers
Jenna Street

*Principal Player

Cello

Manavi Bajpai
Roman Comer
Mae Cravens
Gracie Field
Kendall Robertson*
McCaden Selby
Grace Hathaway

Double Bass

Virginia Jordan*
Margot Smith
Zeke Wheeler
Laura Zimmerman

*-Principal Player

SENIORS 2022


Annabelle Ballard
Viola
2 years with TYS
University of Tennessee Knoxville

David Clasgens
Percussion
3 years with TYS
Jacksonville State University

Ryan Hungerpiller
Trombone
1 year with TYS

Cooper Kennington
Tuba
3 years with TYS
University of Tennessee Knoxville

Margot Smith
Bass
4 years with TYS
Cardiff University

Ivy Bell
Violin
9 years with TYS
Georgia Institute of Technology

Emmett Davies
Trumpet
3 years with TYS
University of Tennessee Chattanooga

Hadley Johnson
Viola
2 years with TYS
University of Arizona

Kendall Robertson
Cello
3 years with TYS
East Tennessee State University

Luke Biddle
French Horn
4 years with TYS
University of Arkansas

Macy Henning
Percussion
3 years with TYS
Music Education

Virginia Jordan
Double Bass
5 years with TYS
University of Tennessee Knoxville

Olivia Trotter
Violin 1

Ezekiel Wheeler
Bass
3 years with TYS
Columbia State Community College

Tennessee Youth Symphony is a proud recipient
of grants from the following organizations.


National Endowment for the Arts
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee
Metro Arts Nashville
TN Arts Commission

Many thanks to the following organizations for their
support of Tennessee Youth Symphony:


Belmont University
John Overton High School
Nashville Community Music School
TN State University
Metro Nashville Public Schools

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This